Privacy Policy

Date of last update is 5th May, 2024.

1. Scope.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) shall govern the way we and other third parties may collect, process, transfer and/or use any personal information provided by you to Comgen Health LLC (“Comgen”) via the website http://www.fightdiabetes.com/ (the “Site”). Through the access or use the Site, you agree to this Policy and execute a legal agreement with Comgen.

As our user, you hereby agree to the terms and conditions set forth in Comgen’s Terms of Use (incorporated by reference herein and referred to as the “Terms”), which will govern the usage and access of any products and services provided through the Site and under with such Terms.

2. Minors.

You hereby acknowledge that you are at least thirteen years of age, or older, as of the date of first access to the Site. Tell your parent or guardian or any adult to read this Agreement with you. As per the terms and conditions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Comgen does not collect any kind of information from any person under the age of thirteen (13) years.

3. Updates.

Comgen hereby reserves the right, at its sole and final discretion, to add, modify, or amend this Policy, at any time. You understand and agree that the collection, transfer and treatment of your personal information by Comgen will be governed by the Policy effective at the time of your access to or use of the Site. Any update will be immediately effective upon posting of the new Policy. Your continued use of the Site, either by being an Account Holder or through simple use, after the effective date of modifications to the Policy, indicates your acceptance of any modifications.

4. Cookies.

During the course of use and access to our Site, our server may place on your hard drive small text data files containing a small amount of data called “cookies” (also called web or browser cookie). Through out the use of the Site, you hereby agree to the use of cookies as described herein. Data acquired from cookies will be is processed by several analytics platforms and may be used to determine your geographic location and other browsing patterns (e.g. IP address, browsing time, length and date, sections visited, websites accessed prior to the Site and type of Internet browser) or to acquire basic information about the desktop computer, mobile computer or mobile device used to access the Site.

If you wish so, you can easily disable cookies on your web browsing software by following the step-by-step guides located at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Further information about cookies can be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s site www.allaboutcookies.org.

5. Personal data collection and acceptance.

By using the Site, submitting information, opening an account, or obtaining any of the products or services provided by the Site, you may provide certain personal information to Comgen, including but not limiting to, your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, information which may otherwise not be publicly available, and which will be used, among other purposes, to create profiles and give you custom advertising and information related to the Site.

When you become an Account Holder or fill up the relevant sign-up forms on the Site, you hereby provide Comgen with your explicit consent for the collection, treatment and processing of your personal data according to this Policy in accordance with the provisions of the relevant laws. If you elect to delete part or all of your personal data, you may change the appropriate settings on the Site.

6. Personal data treatment.

We collect and process all personal data in an adequate manner and will undertake appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or deletion. Here are some the types of personal data we usually collect: name, e-mail address, physical address, workplace, IP address, phone number, mailing information and any other data entered onto the Site.

7. Personal data transfer.

We do not sell, rent, or lease any of your personal data or e-mail address to any third party or non-affiliated companies. We may release your personal data to protect our Site. We will also release your collected personal data: (i) if required by applicable law; (ii) requested by a law enforcement agency; (iii) to authorized third parties; and (iv) to defend ourselves or our affiliates from legal claims by third parties.

This Policy does not apply to the activities of third parties related to the Site, which are not owned or controlled by Comgen. You agree that we shall not be liable to you or any other user in any manner for such third parties. The advertising, products and services provided by such third parties are governed under their own Privacy Policies, Disclaimers and/or Terms of Use.

8. Safety.

Our security and privacy policies are reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized personnel have access to your data. We use safeguards such as: (i) secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us; (ii) storing our database in a secure data center; (iii) the highest form of server encryption available in the industry; (iv) undertake daily backups and on-site supervision and surveillance who have a legitimate need to know (including third-party contractors who process personal information); and (v) up-to-date firewall protection and other layers of security such as antivirus and anti-malware software.

9. Revocation of consent.

Any user of the Site can make a request to us in order exercise his rights to: (i) Access his personal data; (ii) Rectify his personal data when inaccurate or incomplete; (iii) Cancel his personal data; (iv) Object with legitimate reasons the Process of his personal data; and (v) Revoke his consent for the process of his personal data at any moment, in order to stop its use.

The exercise of your rights to access, rectify or cancel your personal data and/or object or otherwise revoke your consent should be requested in writing to us and must include, at the minimum, the following info: (i) your name, address and e-mail address in order to notify you of the response to your request; (ii) documents establishing your identity; (iii) a clear and concise description of the personal data with regard to which you seek to exercise any of the abovementioned rights (when rectification is deemed necessary, any changes should be specified and documentation must be provided to back up such request). For your enjoyment of the aforementioned rights, and for any complaint or question regarding this Policy, you can contact us via e-mail info@fightdiabetes.com.

10. Ads opt-out.

Comgen may use Google Analytics and other remarketing software to gather information about websites you browse view or when you undertake specific actions in a website. Such methods may use cookies. The information gathered will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its datacenters. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, creating reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. By using this Site, you hereby consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set forth above.

If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from Comgen now or in the future, you may opt-out by browsing the DoubleClick opt-out page currently located at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html and following the instructions, or via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page currently located at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can also set preferences for how Google advertises to you by using the Google Ad Preferences page currently located at www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/, and if you want so, to you can opt-out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings (see more at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/) or even permanently by using a browser plugin such as the one located at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/intl/en/plugin/. Comgen’s ads do not collect any sensitive personal data about you.

Leave a Comment